Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Lions and tigers and safari tours, oh my!

Hi y'all! It's HOT out! On my way home from work, the temperature sign at the gas station said 85... yikes! Too soon! It's almost like we gave spring the old heave-ho a little early and charged right into summer. It's supposed to cool down over the weekend, but phew! so not ready for an April heat wave!

Tomorrow afternoon, we are heading out of town for a long weekend to go here ...

... Yep, gonna hang out under a big ol' tree... heh heh...

Nah, it's a picture of the Tree of Life at Disney's Animal Kingdom! We're headed down to Orlando to visit Matt's parents, and as we generally do, peruse a Disney park while we're there. New camera + safari animals is gonna = awesome! We went in 2007 for the first time and it was AMAZING! Disney really did such a great job with this place, and it shows in every exhibit. And if you get the chance to stay at the Animal Kingdom Lodge... DO IT. Their best hotel in my opinion! It's very Africa-inspired, with lots of sun, dark woods, and plant life everywhere. And the balconies of the rooms actually overlook savannas with real animals! We woke up to giraffes and warthogs every morning. ;) Definitely the coolest. Lots of great memories. (Maybe I'll post some pics of our trip we took then.... hmmmm... I wonder where the hell they are, LOL!)

And tonight?!


My favorite show!!!!!! Only six more episodes!!!! AAAAHHH!!! What am I gonna do?! I'm sure I'll start to cry at them all towards the end of the show, when favorite characters start dying or doing emotional crap or something. AHHH soo good!! Haha, sorry... :)... does anyone else watch LOST? Who's your favorite character? (Mine's Faraday!... But, we haven't seen him anymore.. :( )

5 comments:

Mrs Soup said...

Oh man, you are now my best friend. Such great taste! I adore the Animal Kingdom. It's always been my favorite since it opened in 98 (we went right around then...forever ago). Then, a few years ago I was lucky enough to be accepted on a college internship and got to drive the Safari truck for Kilimanjaro! It was amazing! I wish I had taken more pictures when I was there...so sad now. But I was so busy working!

Towards the end of the days are some of the best safaris. Yes, most of the animals are gone, but there are less trucks on the roads, so the drivers can take longer and you are usually the only ones on there, so you can chat with the drivers. Talk to them! Get to know them! They are some of the most elite cast members you will find! Only the best get to drive the safari trucks!

xoxoKrysten said...

Oh my gosh I love Lost too. I can't believe there are only 6 episodes lost, I can't imagine how they're going to tie everything up!

Shelley Ann said...

i totally agree about the weather! it turned from super cold to super hot...i want the in between weather!!

Andhari said...

Oh wow, wild animals when you wake up? Now I wanna stay at that lodge :D

Kellie said...

Have fuuuun!! I'll be down there the end of next month, but no Disney. Just apartment hunting and (hopefully!) renting.